NewsLocal NewsKzoo/BCKalamazoo

Actions

Groundwater tests reveal PFAS at site of former Portage landfill site, turned park

WXMI_Default-Image_1280x720.png
Posted at 7:27 PM, Jan 24, 2020
and last updated 2020-01-24 19:52:45-05

PORTAGE — The City of Portage and state health officials continue to investigate as more PFAS was discovered in the same area as it was back in May of 2019.

The site, located at 9010 South Westnedge Avenue, was formally a municipal landfill. The area is now home to a park and a nearby nature preserve.

Officials say groundwater clean-up efforts took place at the property until 1999. Now, the City of Portage preforms voluntary testing in and around the former landfill sites to locate possible contamination. The city says they've hired environmental consulting firm to oversee the efforts.

As of Friday Michigan Department of Environment, Great Lakes, and Energy (EGLE) found no PFAS in private water wells near the contamination site. Officials advise ongoing test results meet water quality standards for PFAS. Those who rely on a municipality supply of water are not impacted by the former landfill or the findings.

Residents in the impacted area were notified on November 25 and December 17, 2019. Those who depend on well water are being contacted by the City of Portage. PFAS sampling of 25 residential wells near the former landfill began this week and should be complete by January 31.

Portage, the Kalamazoo Health Department, the Michigan Department of Human Services and Great Lakes and Energy will hold a public briefing the week of February 10 to discuss the issue. A specific date and time of the briefing will be announced next week.

For more information about the PFAS results click here.