Sports

Actions

High School Football Playoff Brackets Announced

Posted at 8:21 PM, Oct 27, 2013
and last updated 2013-10-28 09:52:52-04

High school football generic file photo256 teams, split into eight divisions of 32, along with a 16-team 8-man football division — and only nine of all of those will get the honor of calling themselves state football champions.

The Michigan High School State Football Playoff brackets were released by the MHSAA Sunday evening:

Division 1
R1-D1: Traverse City West (5-4) at Rockford (8-1)
R1-D1: East Kentwood (5-4) at Hudsonville (6-3)

R1-D2: Holt (5-4) at Flint Carman-Ainsworth (8-1)
R1-D2: Brighton (5-4) at Grand Blanc (7-2)

R2-D1: Oxford (5-4) at Clarkston (8-1)
R2-D1: Romeo (5-4) at Lake Orion (7-2)

R2-D2: Waterford Kettering (6-3) at Walled Lake Northern (7-2)                                      R2-D2: Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (6-3) at Rochester Adams (6-3)

R3-D1: Detroit Catholic Central (7-2) at Northville (8-1)
R3-D1: Canton (8-1) at Walled Lake Western (8-1)

R3-D2: Westland John Glenn (6-3) at Temperance Bedford (9-0)
R3-D2: Belleville (6-3) at Saline (8-1)

R4-D1: Warren DeLaSalle (6-3) at Macomb Dakota (9-0)
R4-D1: Macomb L’Anse Creuse North (8-1) at Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (8-1)

R4-D2: Grosse Pointe South (6-3) at Detroit Cass Tech (9-0)
R4-D2: Dearborn Fordson (6-3) at Warren Mott (9-0)

Division 2
R1-D1: Marquette (5-3) at Midland (8-1)
R1-D1: Midland Dow (7-2) at Fenton (8-1)

R1-D2: Mona Shores (7-2) at Lowell (9-0)
R1-D2: Muskegon Reeths-Puffer (7-2) at Muskegon (8-1)

R2-D1: Lansing Everett (6-3) at Portage Central (9-0)
R2-D1: Portage Northern (7-2) at Battle Creek Lakeview (9-0)

R2-D2: North Farmington (5-3) at Farmington Hills Harrison (8-1)
R2-D2: Pinckney (6-3) at South Lyon (6-3)

R3-D1: Birmingham Groves (7-2) at Birmingham Brother Rice (9-0)
R3-D1: Southfield (7-2) at Birmingham Seaholm (8-1)

R3-D2: Warren Woods Tower (6-3) at Detroit U-D Jesuit (5-4)
R3-D2: Detroit Renaissance (6-3) at Oak Park (5-4)

R4-D1: Detroit Cody (6-3) at Detroit Martin Luther King (7-1)
R4-D1: Detroit East English (6-3) at Grosse Pointe North (6-3)

R4-D2: Ypsilanti Lincoln (7-2) at Wyandotte Roosevelt (9-0)
R4-D2: Taylor Truman (7-2) at Allen Park (7-2)

Division 3
R1-D1: Sparta (5-4) at Mt Pleasant (8-1)
R1-D1: Ionia (7-2) at Sault Ste Marie (6-3)

R1-D2: Zeeland East (5-4) at Zeeland West (8-1)
R1-D2: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (7-2) at Grand Rapids Christian (7-2)

R2-D1: Wayland Union (5-4) at Plainwell (8-1)
R2-D1: Byron Center (6-3) at Battle Creek Harper Creek (7-2)

R2-D2: Sturgis (5-4) at St Joseph (8-1)
R2-D2: Coldwater (5-4) at Stevensville Lakeshore (6-3)

R3-D1: Haslett (6-3) at DeWitt (9-0)
R3-D1: Linden (6-3) at Lapeer West (8-1)

R3-D2: Eaton Rapids (5-4) at Charlotte (7-2)
R3-D2: Tecumseh (7-2) at Mason (7-2)

R4-D1: Detroit Old Redford (6-2) at St Clair (8-1)
R4-D1: Detroit Denby (7-2) at Detroit Mumford (7-2)

R4-D2: Redford Thurston (6-3) at Milan (9-0)
R4-D2: Riverview (7-2) at Melvindale (7-2)

Division 4
R1-D1: Remus Chippewa Hills (6-3) at Cadillac (9-0)
R1-D1: Ogemaw Heights (6-3) at Cheboygan (7-2)

R1-D2: Fremont (6-3) at Comstock Park (9-0)
R1-D2: Belding (6-3) at Spring Lake (8-1)

R2-D1: Otsego (6-3) at Grand Rapids South Christian (8-1)
R2-D1: Grand Rapids Catholic Central (6-3) at Allendale (7-1)

R2-D2: Dowagiac (6-3) at Edwardsburg (9-0)
R2-D2: Battle Creek Pennfield (8-1) at Paw Paw (8-1)

R3-D1: Yale (6-3) at Saginaw Swan Valley (9-0)
R3-D1: North Branch (6-3) at Essexville Garber (7-2)

R3-D2: Corunna (6-3) at Lansing Sexton (9-0)
R3-D2: Williamston (5-3) at Lake Fenton (7-2)

R4-D1: Dearborn Heights Robichaud (6-3) at Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (7-2)
R4-D1: Clawson (7-2) at Detroit Country Day (6-3)

R4-D2: Marysville (5-4) at Marine City (8-1)
R4-D2: Harper Woods Chandler (7-2) at Richmond (8-1)

Division 5
R1-D1: Houghton (6-3) at Menominee (9-0)
R1-D1: Kingsford (7-2) at Grayling (8-1)

R1-D2: Kingsley (6-3) at Standish-Sterling Central (7-1)
R1-D2: Kalkaska (6-3) at Gladwin (7-2)

R2-D1: Clare (7-2) at Reed City (9-0)
R2-D1: Newaygo (8-1) at Muskegon Oakridge (8-1)

R2-D2: Freeland (6-3) at Frankenmuth (8-1)
R2-D2: Millington (7-2) at Almont (8-1)

R3-D1: Grand Rapids West Catholic (5-4) at Portland (7-1)
R3-D1: Lansing Catholic (5-4) at Ovid-Elsie (7-2)

R3-D2: Parchment (6-3) at Jackson Lumen Christi (9-0)
R3-D2: Olivet (8-1) at Hopkins (7-2)

R4-D1: Warren Michigan Collegiate (6-3) at Livonia Clarenceville (9-0)
R4-D1: Detroit University Prep (7-2) at Clinton Township Clintondale (9-0)

R4-D2: River Rouge (8-1) at Monroe St Mary Catholic Central (8-1)
R4-D2: Ida (7-2) at Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (7-2)

Division 6
R1-D1: Indian River Inland Lakes (6-3) at Negaunee (8-1)
R1-D1: Elk Rapids (6-3) at Boyne City (7-2)

R1-D2: Sanford Meridian (7-2) at Ithaca (9-0)
R1-D2: Lakeview (7-2) at Maple City Glen Lake (8-1)

R2-D1: Reese (8-1) at Montrose Hill-McCloy (9-0)
R2-D1: Marlette (8-1) at Saginaw Nouvel (8-1)

R2-D2: Burton Bendle (6-3) at Madison Heights Madison (9-0)
R2-D2: Byron (7-2) at Flint Beecher (7-2)

R3-D1: Montague (6-3) at Shelby (8-1)
R3-D1: Grandville Calvin Christian (6-3) at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (8-1)

R3-D2: Hartford (6-3) at Watervliet (9-0)
R3-D2: Schoolcraft (8-1) at Niles Brandywine (8-1)

R4-D1: Constantine (5-4) at Michigan Center (8-1)
R4-D1: Hillsdale (6-3) at Jonesville (7-2)

R4-D2: Whitmore Lake (5-4) at Clinton (9-0)                                                                            R4-D2: Manchester (7-2) at Grass Lake (8-1)

Division 7
R1-D1: Traverse City St Francis (5-4) at Iron River West Iron County (9-0)
R1-D1: Mancelona (7-2) at Ishpeming (9-0)

R1-D2: McBain (5-4) at Lincoln Alcona (9-0)
R1-D2: Whittemore-Prescott (6-3) at Lake City (8-1)

R2-D1: Evart (7-2) at Carson City-Crystal (9-0)
R2-D1: Saugatuck (8-1) at Pewamo-Westphalia (8-1)

R2-D2: Auburn Hills Oakland Christian (5-4) at Harbor Beach (8-1)
R2-D2: Bath (5-4) at Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker (7-2)

R3-D1: St Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic (6-2) at Cassopolis (6-3)
R3-D1: Bridgman (6-3) at Decatur (6-3)

R3-D2: Reading (6-3) at Homer (8-1)                                                                                           R3-D2: Springport (6-3) at Lawton (8-1)

R4-D1: Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (5-4) at Southfield Christian (8-1)
R4-D1: Royal Oak Shrine Catholic (6-3) at Madison Heights Bishop Foley (6-3)

R4-D2: Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech (5-4) at Detroit Loyola (9-0)
R4-D2: Britton Deerfield Schools (6-3) at Hudson (8-1)

Division 8
R1-D1: Bessemer (6-3) at Crystal Falls Forest Park (9-0)
R1-D1: Lake Linden-Hubbell (5-4) at L’Anse (7-2)

R1-D2: Pickford (6-3) at Felch North Dickinson (6-2)
R1-D2: Munising (6-3) at Powers North Central (7-2)

R2-D1: Hillman (5-4) at St Ignace La Salle (7-2)
R2-D1: Atlanta (5-4) at Johannesburg-Lewiston (7-2)

R2-D2: Mio (7-2) at Beal City (9-0)
R2-D2: Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart (6-3) at Coleman (7-2)

R3-D1: Fulton (5-4) at Muskegon Catholic Central (7-2)
R3-D1: Baldwin (7-2) at Fowler (7-2)

R3-D2: Eau Claire (4-4) at Mendon (9-0)
R3-D2: Bellevue (6-3) at Climax-Scotts (8-1)

R4-D1: Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (7-2) at New Lothrop (9-0)
R4-D1: Clarkston Everest Collegiate (7-2) at Waterford Our Lady (7-2)

R4-D2: Sterling Heights Parkway Christian (5-4) at Ottawa Lake Whiteford (7-2)
R4-D2: Adrian Lenawee Christian (7-2) at Detroit Allen (6-2)

Division 9 (8-Man)
R1-D1: Posen (4-5) at Rapid River (9-0)
R1-D1: Engadine (5-4) at Cedarville (8-1)

R1-D2: Bellaire (4-4) at Kinde-North Huron (6-3)
R1-D2: Akron-Fairgrove (7-2) at Owendale-Gagetown (8-1)

R2-D1: Deckerville (5-4) at Peck (9-0)
R2-D1: Carsonville-Port Sanilac (6-3) at Portland St Patrick (7-2)

R2-D2: Waldron (5-4) at Battle Creek St Philip (9-0)                                                                R2-D2: Burr Oak (5-4) at Lawrence (6-2)