SportsBlitz

Actions

Blitz Preview Week 10: The Wild Wild Division 4

Posted at 4:36 PM, Oct 31, 2013
and last updated 2013-10-31 16:36:04-04

GRAND RAPIDS, Mich — Division 4 is loaded with West Michigan teams that have their eyes on a state championship, 2 of them meet in our game of the week Friday night when Allendale (7-1) hosts Grand Rapids Catholic Central (6-3).  Each team is led by a standout senior quarterback, Joe Nixon for the Cougars and Haiden Majewksi for the Falcons.

Catholic Central had to win the final 3 games of the regular season just to qualify for the postseason and appear to be playing their best football at the right time.  The Cougars are in a much different position than they were a season ago when they began the playoffs unbeaten before losing in the district final to Comstock Park.  “This year there is a little bit more of a fire, last year we kind of expected to win being 9-0, we didn’t really know what loss was but we have that taste in our mouths this year and for the playoffs we are bringing that with us” senior center/outside linebacker Danny Drummond said.

Allendale had a rare off week 2 weeks ago as they were unable to find a replacement on their schedule for Creston, and last week the Falcons went up to Traverse City and beat TC West, 34-27, the Titans (5-4) are a playoff team in division 1.  “I think our guys are peaking at the right time, we really did start to play some really good football towards the end of the season, our kids have really kind of settled down and into their jobs and their doing their jobs well” Allendale head coach Ben Burk said.

In our Blitz Battle, Mona Shores (7-2) takes on Lowell (9-0).  The Sailors are making their 1st appearance in the state playoffs in school history.  Lowell is in for the 15th consecutive season.  The Red Arrows are notorious for their ability to pressure opposing quarterbacks and Mona Shores has a good one in junior Tyree Jackson.

Other game we are attempting to cover:

Traverse City West (5-4) at Rockford (8-1)

East Kentwood (5-4) at Hudsonville (6-3)

Reeths-Puffer (7-2) at Muskegon (8-1)

Portage Northern (7-2) at Battle Creek Lakeview (9-0)

Zeeland East (5-4) at Zeeland West (8-1)

Wayland (5-4) at Plainwell (8-1)

Byron Center (6-3) at Harper Creek (7-2)

Pennfield (8-1) at Paw Paw (8-1)

Otsego (6-3) vs. South Christian (8-1) at Byron Center

Fremont (6-3) at Comstock Park (9-0)

Belding (6-3) at Spring Lake (8-1)

Olivet (8-1) at Hopkins (7-2)

West Catholic (5-4) at Portland (7-1)

Newaygo (8-1) at Oakridge (8-1)

Montague (6-3) at Shelby (8-1)

Calvin Christian (6-3) vs NorthPointe Christian (8-1) at Forest Hills Northern

Saugatuck (8-1) at Pewamo-Westphalia (8-1)

Springport (6-3) at Lawton (8-1)

Fulton (5-4) at Muskegon Catholic Central (7-2)