SportsBlitz

Actions

Division 5-6 all-state football team

Posted at 10:58 PM, Nov 25, 2015
and last updated 2015-11-25 23:01:29-05

Division 5-6 All-State

The 2015 Division 5-6 Associated Press All-State Football team as picked by Michigan sportswriters and broadcasters.

Player of the Year

Mason Gee-Montgomery, Stockbridge, Junior

Quarterbacks

Tony Poljan, Lansing Catholic, Senior

Mason Gee-Montgomery, Stockbridge, Junior

Running Backs

Eric Bugg, Ida, Senior

Trevor Humphrey, Manchester, Senior

Matthew Sexton, Clinton, Senior

Lance Mitchell, Madison Heights Madison, Junior

Wide Receivers

Nate Schoenle, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, Senior

Austin Cimala, Stockbridge, Senior

James Cooper III, Muskegon Oakridge, Senior

Traivon Clayton, Dearborn Heights Robichaud, Senior

Lineman

Chad Kushner, Freeland, Senior

Devin Socha, Oscoda, Senior

Jonah Loomis, Ithaca, Senior

Mark Brooks, Portland, Senior

Phil Paea, Berrien Springs, Junior

Josh Eldridge, Clinton Township Clintondale, Senior

Carl Myers, Grand Rapids West Catholic, Senior

Linebackers

Ben Rybicki, Freeland, Senior

Jace Demenov, Ithaca, Senior

Jalon Simpson, Portland, Senior

Sam Ray, Vandercook Lake, Senior

Jimmy Tomsick, Clawson, Senior

Luke Sage, Boyne City, Senior

Defensive Backs

Jacob Buchberger, Montague, Senior

Gabe Callery, Traverse City St. Francis, Junior

Ian Reinhart, Montrose, Senior

Kicker

Tyler Burch, Montrose, Senior

Punter

Logan Bovee, Birch Run, Senior

Specialist

Logan Lawrence, Burton-Bendle, Senior

Coach of the Year

Mike Bilina, Sanford-Meridian

Kevin Townsend, Freeland

SPECIAL MENTION (nominees receiving two or more votes from the voting panel)

Quarterbacks

Christian Petre, Sanford-Meridian, Senior

Jake Smith, Ithaca, Senior

Running Backs

Malik McIntyre, Berrien Springs, Senior

Cameron Brayman, Montague, Senior

Wide Receivers

Lamont Morrison, Vassar, Senior

Troy DeGroot, Calvin Christian, Senior

Kolby Canfield, Stockbridge, Junior

Lucas Marion, Lake City, Senior

Lineman

Dru McFadden, Traverse City St. Francis, Senior

Mason Morgan, Burton Bendle, Senior

Dennis Fitzsimmons, Marine City, Senior

Linebackers

Duke Angers, Maple City Glen Lake, Junior

Taylor Pelton, Reed City, Senior

Defensive Backs

Konnor Maloney, Lansing Catholic, Junior

Nate Wahr, Muskegon Oakridge, Senior

TJ Swore, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, Senior

Specialist

Tony Palmer, Lansing Catholic, Senior

Coach

Josh Sellers, Traverse City St. Francis

HONORABLE MENTION (nominees receiving one or no votes from the voting panel)

Quarterbacks

Tyler Humpert, Vassar; Logan Martin, Essexville-Garber; Jacob Malak, Oscoda; Travis Vida, Clare; Liam Daly, Jackson Lumen Christi; Ricky Clark, Schoolcraft; Nathan Nowack, Menominee; Tai Allen, Manistee; Blake Kiekenapp, Watervliet; Brady Luttrell, Muskegon Oakridge; AJ Garshott, Algonac; Tommy Morneau, Bad Axe; Cam Summers, Grayling; Cade Peterson, Lake City; Antoine Burgess, River Rouge; Jairus Grissom, Dearborn Heights Robichaud; Darius Lynaum, Detroit Central.

Running Backs

TJ Murringer, Roscommon; Gavin Masse, Houghton Lake; Blayne Fowler, Harrison;Logan Lefke, Portland; Devon Kelley, Ovid-Elsie; Micah Raby, Brooklyn Columbia Central; Robert Erkkila, Calumet; Dawson Haney, Marine City; Malik Smith, Boyne City; Alexander Carterm, River Rouge; Michael Carter, Dearborn Heights Robichaud; Vernonell Smith, North Muskegon; Danny Alt, Grand Rapids West Catholic.

Wide Receivers

Ben Whitting, Freeland; Ben Stilwell, Ovid-Elsie; Sam Reinke, Grayling; Aaron Vinson, River Rouge

Lineman

Brennan Ward, St. Charles; Derek Teed, Ithaca; Kurtis Ackels, Ithaca; Joe Marsh, Montague; Zach Marotz, Manchester; Riley Woolford, Monroe St. Mary’s Catholic Central; Dalton Riddle, Buchanan; David Curl, Watervliet; Mason Ruhlman, Algonac; Mike Kibzey, Madison Heights Madison; Tanner Kruzel, Boyne City; Caden Robinson, Montrose; Cody Dakin, Grass Lake; Keyshawn Johnson, Detroit Central; Isaac Wyckoff, River Rouge.

Linebackers

Jared Roehl, Millington; Wade Winkler, Houghton Lake; Jarod Given, Harrison; Peter Galer, Lansing Catholic; Kyler Simon, Portland; Tom Plummer, Brooklyn Columbia Central; Jake Lemerand, Hillsdale; Steven Spenner, Berrien Springs; Jacob Headlee, Marine City; Tyler Picardat, Traverse City St. Francis; Jordan Watkins, Fennville.

Defensive Backs

Zac Sharp, Schoolcraft; Austin Pruett, Burton Bendle; Marquis Robinson, River Rouge

Kickers

Camden Dice, Clare; Eli Whitney, Lansing Catholic; Joe Phillip, Hillsdale.

Coach

Jason Kiss, Vassar;  Pat Collins, Montague; Dan Rohn, Grand Rapids West Catholic; John Novara, Portland.