SportsBlitz

Actions

MHSAA football playoff brackets are set

Posted at 3:09 PM, Oct 27, 2014
and last updated 2014-10-27 15:12:56-04

(FOX 17) — The brackets have been set for the 2014 MHSAA football playoffs and once again West Michigan is well-represented. Games will begin this weekend with most being played on Friday while a few will be played on Saturday. Below is the breakdown of all West Michigan teams in 11-man football.

DIVISION 1

Region 1, District 1

  • TC West at Rockford – Friday @ 7:00 p.m.
  • Hudsonville at Holland West Ottawa – Friday @ 7:00 p.m.

Region 1, District 2

  • Grandville at East Kentwood – Saturday @ 1:00 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Region 1, District 1

  • Caledonia at Mona Shores – Saturday @ 7:00 p.m.

Region 1, District 2

  • Mattawan at BC Lakeview – Friday @ 7:00 p.m.
  • Portage Northern at Portage Central – Friday @ 7:00 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Region 1, District 2

  • Northview at Muskegon – Saturday @ 1:00 p.m.
  • Forest Hills Northern @ Cedar Springs – Friday @ 7:00 p.m.

Region 2, District 1

  • Grand Rapids Christian at St. Johns – Friday @ 7:30 p.m.
  • East Grand Rapids at Lowell – Friday @ 7:00 p.m.

Region 2, District 2

  • Byron Center at Zeeland West – Friday @ 7:00 p.m.
  • Coldwater at Stevensville Lakeshore – Saturday @ 1:00 p.m.

DIVISION 4

Region 1, District 1

  • Comstock Park at Cadillac – Friday @ 7:00 p.m.
  • Spring Lake at Whitehall – Friday @ 7:00 p.m.  at Whitehall MS

Region 1, District 2

  • Allendale at South Christian – Friday @ 7:00 p.m. at Byron Center HS
  • Unity Christian at Grand Rapids Catholic Central – Friday @ 7:00 p.m. at GR Christian HS

Region 2, District 1

  • Paw Paw at Edwardsburg – Friday @ 7:30 p.m.
  • Three Rivers at Vicksburg – Friday @ 7:30 p.m.

Region 2, District 1

  • Harper Creek at Plainwell – Friday @ 7:00 p.m.
  • Kalamazoo Hackett at Eaton Rapids – Friday @ 7:00 p.m.

DIVISION 5

Region 1, District 2

  • Central Montcalm at Freeland – Friday @ 7:00 p.m.

Region 2, District 1

  • Berrien Springs at West Catholic – Friday @ 7:00 p.m.
  • Oakridge at Hopkins – Friday @ 7:00 p.m.

Region 2, District 2

  • Lakeview at Remus Chippewa Hills – Friday @ 7:00 p.m.
  • Newaygo at Reed City – Friday @ 7:00 p.m.

DIVISION 6

Region 1, District 2

  • Morley-Stanwood at Sanford Meridian Early – Friday @ 7:00 p.m.

Region 2, District 1

  • Bad Axe at Ithaca – Friday @ 7:00 p.m.

Region 3, District 1

  • Fennville at Northpointe Christian – Friday @ 7:00 p.m.
  • Carson City-Crystal at Ravenna – Saturday @ 1:00 p.m.

Region 3, District 2

  • Schoolcraft at Constantine – Saturday @ 1:00 p.m.
  • Niles Brandywine at Watervliet – Friday @ 1:00 p.m.

DIVISION 7

Region 2, District 1

  • Montabella at Whittemore-Prescott – Friday @ 7:00 p.m.

Region 3, District 1

  • Cassopolis at Decatur – Friday @ 7:00 p.m.
  • Bridgman at Gobles – Friday @ 7:00 p.m.

Region 3, District 2

  • Homer at Hudson – Friday @ 7:00 p.m.
  • Pewamo-Westphalia at Union City – Friday @ 7:00 p.m.

DIVISION 8

Region 3, District 1

  • Fulton at Muskegon Catholic Central – Friday @ 7:00 p.m.

Region 3, District 2

  • Colon at Mendon – Saturday @ 1:00 p.m.
  • Pittsford at Climax-Scotts – Friday @ 7:00 p.m.